Diventa cliente METRO

Richiedi la tessera

Privacy Policy

Metro Italia Cash and Carry S.p.A. (Metro) hereafter provides, with reference to Article 13 of Legislative Decree n.196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code) and Recommendation n° 2/2001 of the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC, certain information relating to the processing of your personal data during your visit to the website www.metro.it

Collection and processing of personal data

Navigation Data
The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this website acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.
Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.
This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.
These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website.
Data Provided Voluntarily
Certain pages of the website will ask you to provide personal information. In this case, you will be provided with information in accordance with Article 13 of Legislative Decree n.196/2003 concerning the processing of personal data in relation to every intended purpose.

Cookies

Cookies are data created by a server and stored in a text file on your computer's hard disk; they inform the website of your behavior patterns and preferences.
Cookies can be permanent (so-called persistent cookies) or may also have a limited lifespan (so-called session cookies).
Metro uses session cookies to ensure your safe and efficient navigation of the site; these cookies are not stored permanently on your computer and disappear when the browser is closed.
Metro also uses persistent cookies which have a variable duration and may be also entered by third parties.
In particular Metro uses Adobe Analytics to collect information regarding users’ navigation of the website.
You may object to the collection of information regarding your navigation of the website by clicking here. You may object to cookies being recorded on your hard disk by setting your browser (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Opera, Safari etc ...) to disable cookies.
After doing so, however, certain web pages may not perform correctly.
 

Provision of data

Except for the foregoing as regards navigation data, the conferment of data for other purposes is optional. If such data is not provided, it may be impossible to pursue such additional purposes.
 

Purpose of the processing and sphere of communication

Metro will process your personal data for the technical administration of the website and other purposes, by way of example but not limited to: requests for information, research and selection of personnel, services provided by the website etc...
Only if your express consent is obtained may your data be processed for profiling and marketing purposes.
This data will neither be disclosed to third parties without your consent nor disseminated.
Your data will be processed by employees and collaborators of Metro as appointed persons in charge of the processing and data processors.
Your personal information may be processed by trusted companies that perform tasks of a technical and organizational nature on our behalf. In particular your personal data may be processed by METRO Systems or by other international data centers of the Metro Group for Metro’s information system and telecommunication network management and maintenance purposes.
These companies are our direct partner companies having the role of data processors. Their list is constantly updated and available on request by contacting the address below.
 

Processing methods

Your personal data will be processed using IT tools for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which such data was collected.
Specific security measures are applied to prevent the loss of data, illegal or improper utilization and unauthorized access.
 

Your rights

You may at any time obtain cancellation, conversion into anonymous form, copy, update, adjustment or integration, block of data processed in infringement of the law as envisaged by Article 7 of Legislative Decree n.196/2003, which is shown in full below.
You have the right at any time to oppose any and all processing of your personal data carried out for commercial information and marketing purposes in general and, for legitimate reasons, to oppose the processing of your data for other purposes.
In order to exercise your rights, you may contact the address below.
 

Data Controller and Data Processor

Data Controller is
Metro Italia Cash and Carry S.p.A., with registered office in Via XXV Aprile, 25 - 20097 San Donato Milanese (MI).
Data Processor is
The pro tempore Director of Area Marketing.
 
Last update: September 2013
 

Article 7 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196 (Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)

1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
A data subject shall have the right to obtain
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

Published by

METRO Italia Cash and Carry S.p.A
Registered office 20097 San Donato Milanese (MI) - Via XXV Aprile, 25
Corporation stock € 722.400
Milan Economic Administrative Register 1572675
Milan Companies Registration list MI 1998-255945
VAT number IT02827030962


For the italian version click here